Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Introduction

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council collects, uses and discloses information collected from users of the Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council website – www.latimerleyhill.org.  This policy applies to the site and all products and services offered by Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council.

Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council is committed to protecting your privacy and security.  This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information. 

From 1st February 2018, Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council will ask its Parishioners to “opt-in” for communications. This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these communications and be able to select how you want to receive them (email, phone, or post).  

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact the Parish Clerk by emailing parish.clerk@latimerleyhill.org, or telephoning 01494 786770.  Alternatively you can ‘opt out of any email communications by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any of the emails.

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2018.  Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to the Data Protection Officer via parish.clerk@latimerleyhill.org or addressed to Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council, c/o 223, Botley Road, Ley Hill, Buckinghamshire, HP5 1XY.

About Us

Your personal data (for example, any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council.  For the purposes of data protection law, Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council will be the Controller.

What information we collect

We collect personal data you provide to us.  This includes information you give when you communicate with us.  For example we may collect the following information:

ü   personal details (name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers (home, work, mobile)

ü  contact information including email address

ü  demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

ü  other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Financial information may also be collected (payment information such as standing orders or direct debit details.

Also we may collect personal information from users who visit our site and fill out a form where you may be asked for your name, email address, mailing address and telephone number.

Information we generate

Your activities and involvement with Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council will result in personal data being created.  This could include details of how you have helped us by volunteering or being involved with our activities (i.e. volunteering for the Community Speedwatch or the Litterblitz).

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (for example information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about Parishioners.  However, there are some situations where this will occur (e.g. if you have an accident whilst volunteering).  If this does occur, we will take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Volunteer

If you are a volunteer (whether for Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council specifically, or if you are helping us for other reasons (e.g. you work for another organisation which is running an event for us) then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal record checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.).  This information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us in the event of an insurance or legal claim and for safeguarding purposes.

How we use information

Personal data is only used with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

  • enter into, perform , a contract with you
  • comply with a legal duty
  • protect your vital interests
  • from our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provide your rights don’t override these

We will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for.

Marketing – We use personal data to communicate with people, to promote Latimer and Ley Hill Parish council  which includes  keeping you up to date with our news and updates.

Administration – We use personal data for administrative purposes which includes maintaining databases of our volunteers and parishioners, fulfilling orders for goods or services (whether placed online, over the phone or in person) and helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive our newsletter, we will keep a record of this).

Internal Research and Analysis – We carry out a survey every so often on our Parishioners to determine what they need, concerns etc.  This helps inform the Parish Council to budget and to understand our residents needs.

Disclosing and Sharing Data

Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council will never sell your personal data.  If you have opted in to our newsletter, we may contact you with information about our partners (e.g. Buckinghamshire County Council, Chiltern District Council etc.) or services.  However, these communications will only come from Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council and are usually incorporated into our own marketing materials (e.g. adverts in our newsletter).

Marketing

From 1st February 2018, Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council will ask its Parishioners to ‘opt in’ for most communications such as the Parish Newsletter.  You can decide not to receive communications or change how the Parish Council contacts you at any time by contacting the Parish Clerk by emailing parish.clerk@latimerleyhill.org

Marketing includes news and information about our work, volunteering opportunities, events in Latimer and Ley Hill and surrounding villages etc.  When you receive a communication, we may collect information about your response and this may affect how we communicate with you in the future.

Newsletters 

Newsletters are provided as a benefit to our Parishioners. We only send out the Newsletter to those Parishioners who ‘opt in’ and you can ‘opt out’ at any time.

Research

From time to time a survey is conducted which enables us to understand our Parishioners, improve our relationship with them and provide a better service.  We may collect information on preferences and interests and may combine it with historical data.

Young People

There may be opportunities to share their photos and stories in our Newsletter or on our website.  If we publish your child’s picture, story or photo, we will usually include their first name and age with it.   If they write an article or story, we might also include their surname alongside it.

If your child is under the age of eighteen, we will need permission from their parent or guardian to share a picture, photograph or story with us.

We will not send marketing emails, letters, calls or messages to anyone under the age of eighteen.

How we protect our data

Electronic data and databases are stored on a secure computer and we control who has access to information.  Our Councillors receive data protection training and we have procedures which they have to follow when handling personal data.

Storage

Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for.  How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for.  For example, if you tell us that you no longer wish to receive the Newsletter, then we will remove your details from the mail list but we will keep a record that your preference is not to be emailed.

You are in Control

Your legal rights to control your own personal data are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request)
  • the right to have your data erased but this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council, c/o 223 Botley Road, Ley Hill, HP5 1XY or email parish.clerk@latimerleyhill.org

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint, you can complain to Latimer and Ley Hill Parish Council by contacting them using the details above.  If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection and privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the United Kingdom.  Details of how to complain can be found on www.ico.org.uk

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time we will amend this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is up to date and it accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data.  This Privacy Policy was update on the 1st April 2018.